27 May 2009

SuperBru Week 15

What a weekend!

Not much more to say based on week 14.5 - except that I've confirmed my victories in 2 of the 3 pools, and Esti Kruger has even already asked me for my bank details :)


Soeper fortien: 1st, and unstoppable. Also, the only centurion in this pool. Goes to show I'm the best Super14 pundit for 2009 out of the Christians ;) Going down to the wire for 2nd spot - all it took was a BP for Oltman to usurp Jonny G's 2nd spot. I pulled 6 points out of the bag when it mattered most this weekend!

PlayerPickWMBWMBTot
James Bond Chiefs 18 - - 2 0.0 0.00 2.00
Jonny G Chiefs 12 - - 2 0.0 0.00 2.00
Karin Chiefs 11 - - 2 0.0 0.00 2.00
mRp Chiefs 8 - 2 0.5 0.00 2.50
GT Chiefs 8 - 2 0.5 0.00 2.50
Graeme Chiefs 7 - 2 0.5 0.00 2.50
Brattex Chiefs 4 2 0.5 1.00 3.50
baas oltman Hurricanes 7 - - 0 0.0 0.00 0.00

PlayerPickWMBWMBTot
baas oltman Bulls 13 2 0.5 1.00 3.50
GT Bulls 12 - 2 0.5 0.00 2.50
Brattex Bulls 11 - 2 0.5 0.00 2.50
James Bond Bulls 10 - 2 0.5 0.00 2.50
Graeme Bulls 10 - 2 0.5 0.00 2.50
Grant Bulls 9 - 2 0.5 0.00 2.50
Jonny G Bulls 7 - - 2 0.0 0.00 2.00
mRp Bulls 4 - - 2 0.0 0.00 2.00
Karin Bulls 3 - - 2 0.0 0.00 2.00
Slimon Bulls 3 - - 2 0.0 0.00 2.00


PtsBPTot
1Brattex91.09.83100.83
2baas oltman Player is the chairman of this pool81.510.0091.50
3Jonny G87.03.8390.83
4Grant82.57.4289.92
5Slimon77.59.0886.58
6mRp76.58.5885.08
7Graeme76.54.5081.00
8James Bond75.04.3379.33
9Karin73.55.5879.08
10GT68.08.0076.00
11RDM 70.04.5074.50
12Al54.07.3361.33



Shark pool: 1st, by 4 - barring a miraculous BP for Dyldo for the Chiefs, I can't be beat... just a Bulls win will secure me top spot. How did I pull this off? By securing 3.5 points (maximum haul) for both games - that's a good word from our pool champion :)

Brattex Chiefs 4 2 0.5 1.00 3.50
Brattex Bulls 11 2 0.5 1.00 3.50


PtsBPTot
1Brattex91.016.50107.50
2Dyldo90.013.50103.50
3Bronnie84.511.1795.67
4Hobbit82.08.2590.25
5Slimon Player is the chairman of this pool77.511.5889.08
6Viper81.08.0089.00
7Taffy79.07.7586.75
8Rodders68.07.2575.25
9NoChance RFC7.00.007.00
10Handyandy4.00.004.00



Legends09: This is the money spinner pool, and I'm top spot by an unbeatable 7.1 points. The moment the Chiefs won, I was the champ. I take home some $$$ - not entirely sure how much just yet, but we'll soon find out! Sadly, Louis Koch *FORGOT TO PICK FOR THE FIRST SEMI* and that was just game over for him. I was very fortunate, but having said that, I would have still nailed the MP and BP so he would possibly have scored 2.5 (WP+MP) points up on me, but 4.6 points in the end is still unstoppable, but barely :)

PtsBPTot
1Brattex91.03.8394.83
2Louis Koch85.02.7387.73
3niel79.05.9084.90
4Rudy83.00.7583.75
5Andre Tredoux81.02.6283.62
6Lindie Stroebel80.53.0083.50
7kobushorn82.50.6583.15
8Lukas78.04.7882.78
9Liselette-en-Pierre81.00.6281.62
10Slimon77.53.9081.40
11Esti Player is the chairman of this pool78.52.2080.70
12faffa77.01.9078.90
13Marlize77.01.3378.33
14Pof75.02.2577.25
15Suzanne72.54.5877.08
16Louis Stroebel75.01.6276.62
17Bloutor73.52.5076.00
18Pieter Lap73.02.5875.58
19Kalahari72.02.7574.75
20Jannie V71.52.2073.70
21Emile Marais69.53.3772.87
22Dezza70.01.8771.87
23Rocco ek ken glo rugby Strachan70.00.9570.95
24Muscle68.02.6770.67
25Danie67.52.7570.25
26Juanita Fevrier67.03.0070.00
27BramZan68.50.7569.25
28Amy67.02.0069.00
29Frans66.02.5068.50
30Keevy64.53.9568.45
31Aneska65.52.2567.75
32 Doc The Chief Radebe62.51.9264.42
33Hendrik63.01.3364.33
34Gifsmous62.51.0063.50
35Eddie Spagetti60.02.0862.08
36Gorman44.53.0847.58
37SWAPO40.51.8342.33

Global: 282nd and no hope of making the top 10 I fear ;( ... just too much deficit and it's owing to a handful of poor weeks' performances :(

Top 10
PlayerWPMPGSPTot
1Dougal76.020.010.0106.00
2Tahman72.019.58.099.50
3DaDude70.021.08.099.00
4Shakes73.017.58.098.50
5Plaasyuppies72.019.56.097.50
6Al Bundy72.019.56.097.50
7The Law73.018.06.097.00
8Nagaap71.020.06.097.00
9LambChops71.018.08.097.00
Your positionWPMPGSPTot
282Brattex69.018.04.091.00

1 comment:

mx said...

hey dude - it's Michael Wiles here... I see you're keen on superbru, I would love to play in your pools. oooh that sounded weird.

Need some competition.